Accident Summary Nr: 200757821 - Employee is killed in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307882720 | 07/28/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Jb Plumbing & Drain Cleaning Llc |
Abstract: On July 28, 2004, Employee #1 was installing a sewer tap in a trench that was between 7- and 8-ft deep. He was killed when the trench caved in. The trench was not provided with a protective system.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307882720 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |