Accident Summary Nr: 200757482 - Employee dies from natural causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306546078 | 04/28/2004 | 3251 | 327121 | The Belden Brick Company, Llc - Plant 8 |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on April 27, 2004, Employee #1, a hacker, was taking bricks off of a conveyor belt and stacking them on a kiln car for firing. He became dizzy and squatted down on the platform he was standing on, and then fell backwards, 28.25 ft. Employee #1 died from natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306546078 | Fatality | Other | Machine feeders and offbearers |