Accident Summary Nr: 200757474 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed When Pinned Between Two Tanks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306544974 | 03/05/2004 | 3272 | 327390 | Ec Babbert, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 5, 2004, an employee was pinned between a 7,500 lbs septic tank on a forklift and a 7,500 lbs septic tank in storage. The employee drove up close to the other tank to offload it, dismounted the forklift while it was running and the loaded 6 to 7 inches off the ground, to place 4 by 4's under each side of the tank. Employee was found pinned between the two tanks. There were no witnesses to the accident. Investigation revealed that the operator did not lower the forks prior to dismounting the lift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306544974 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |