Accident Summary Nr: 200757417 - Hydraulic Clamps Amputate Employee's Fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 200757417 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 11/24/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11253175112/29/20033498332996Conduit Pipe Products Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was manufacturing an EMT elbow when the machine's hydraulic clamps clamped down catching Employee #1's fingers. Employee #1 suffered an amputation and was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, HYDRAULIC TOOL, POINT OF OPERATION, PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112531751 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported