Accident Summary Nr: 200757409 - Employee dies from carbon monoxide poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 200757409 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 12/01/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30654367912/02/20031521236115Nbs Systems

Abstract: Four subcontractor employees had sleeping in a home that was under construction. One of the employees, a drywaller, had been working on this house. The other three were roofers, but had not been working on this site. The drywaller, as well as two others, died as a result of carbon monoxide poisoning. The fourth was hospitalized. They had been using a generator and a kerosene space heater for heat while sleeping. All four were Hispanic workers. (The investigation revealed that this accident was not work related, therefore OSHA did not have jurisdiction.)

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, VAPOR, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, GAS, EXHAUST FUMES, SLEEPING QUARTERS, CARBON MONOXIDE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306543679 Fatality Asphyxia Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor