Accident Summary Nr: 200757375 - Employee dies in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306543448 | 11/14/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | Zemba Bros., Inc. |
Abstract: On November 13, 2003, an employee, while working in the trench, walked out of the trench box for an unknown reason. The wall of the trench collapsed. The trench in the area of collapse was 12 ft deep and 42 in. wide. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306543448 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |