Accident Summary Nr: 200757342 - Employee is killed after being burned by molten melal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
121914428 | 11/07/2003 | 3743 | 336510 | The Griffin Wheel Company |
Abstract: On November 3, 2003, an employee was working around an electric arc furnace, tending a heat. There was a flare up and the employee tilted the furnace back. The furnace then exploded and molten metal poured out the door of the furnace. The employee suffered burns from his knees to the top of his head. He died 3 days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 121914428 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |