Accident Summary Nr: 200757326 - Employee Killed When Pinned Between Load and Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200757326 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 11/04/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30654329911/05/20035093423930Kimble Clay & Limestone

Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift operator, picked up a bank of oxygen cylinders to the load on the flatbed truck. He drove up close to the truck, set the emergency brake, and dismounted from the forklift while it was still running with the load suspended in the air. Employee #1 was found pinned between the load and the truck. Employee #1 died from asphyxia. An investigation revealed that Employee #1 did not lower the forks prior to dismounting the lift and that the forklift was defective because the parking brake did not work and the tilt boom on the mast drifted under the load.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, BRAKE, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FLATBED TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306543299 Fatality Asphyxia Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators