Accident Summary Nr: 200757300 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Arms of Scraper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306538695 | 10/20/2003 | 2099 | 311999 | Holmes By Products Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 18, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a Uniloader, a skid steer vehicle with a scraper bar on the front of the machine that lifts up above the cab. The scraper bar was raised above the cab, and as the bar descended, it trapped Employee #1's head between the arms of the scraper and the frame of the tractor, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306538695 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |