Accident Summary Nr: 200757300 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Arms of Scraper

Accident Summary Nr: 200757300 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 10/18/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30653869510/20/20032099311999Holmes By Products Company, Inc.

Abstract: On October 18, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a Uniloader, a skid steer vehicle with a scraper bar on the front of the machine that lifts up above the cab. The scraper bar was raised above the cab, and as the bar descended, it trapped Employee #1's head between the arms of the scraper and the frame of the tractor, killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, FOOD PREPARATION, SCRAPER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SKIDDER, CONCUSSION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306538695 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported