Accident Summary Nr: 200757276 - Employee killed when trench wall caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306541152 | 09/16/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Kokosing Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 15, 2003, Employee #1, a laborer with the Kokosing Construction Company, Inc., was digging a trench that was at least 6 ft deep. One of the walls caved in, burying him. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306541152 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |