Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200756823 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Mower Roll-Over

Accident: 200756823 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 05/14/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30543498705/16/20032077Valley Proteins, Inc.

On May 14, 2003, Employee #1, a laborer, was going down a steep incline being mowed when the bush hog mower rolled over, crushing the operator.

Keywords: roll-over, steep grade, crushed, lawn mower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 305434987 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction