Accident Summary Nr: 200756575 - EMPLOYEE DIED DUE TO COMPLICATIONS FROM EARLIER ACCIDENT.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305433740 | 12/31/2002 | 8331 | 624310 | Mary Hammond Adult Activity Center, Inc |
Abstract: On December 3, 2002, an unspecified bale of material struck an employee working at an adult activity center. The bale became loose from a stake of bales, when a truck struck the stack. The employee was hospitalized, and later died from blood clots in his lung as a result of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305433740 | Fatality | Fracture | Production helpers |