Accident Summary Nr: 200756245 - Employee killed when crushed between beam and column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305430829 | 10/21/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Babcock And Wilcock Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on October 19, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were reinstalling a beam that had been removed. The beam was connected on the left side with three erection bolts. While trying to install the bolts on the right side, the left side of the beam jumped up and pinned Employee #1 between the beam and a column. Employee #1 died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305430829 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Other |