Accident Summary Nr: 200754570 - Two Employees Are Burned When Chemical Mixture Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 200754570 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 08/11/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11253205608/12/20028731541710Battelle Memorial Institute

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 11, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 were transferring a highly energetic mixture of aluminum flake and ammonium perchlorate when the mixture ignited and exploded. Both employees sustained serious burns and were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, ALUMINUM DUST, PPE, EXPLOSIVE MIXING, WORK RULES, FIRE, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL REACTION, STRUCK BY, COMBUSTIBLE DUST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112532056 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 112532056 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported