Accident Summary Nr: 200754562 - Employee killed when struck by lightning on roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305428468 | 08/19/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Sun Carpenter |
Abstract: On August 18, 2002, Employee #1, a roofer, was part of a four-man crew working on a 6-in-12 pitched apartment roof with 17 ft 5 in. high eaves. He was struck by lightning and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305428468 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers |