Accident Summary Nr: 200754448 - Employee Amputates Finger with Wire Draw Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305428278 | 08/02/2002 | 3315 | 0 | Stephens Pipe & Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 16 2002 an employee suffered an amputation of the first and second digit of the left ring finger while operating an inadequately guarded wire draw machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305428278 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |