Accident Summary Nr: 200754430 - Employee killed in fall from roof after apparent shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304361074 | 08/12/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Action Builders |
Abstract: On August 10, 2002, Employee #1 was repairing a roof when he lost his balance and fell 28 ft to the ground. He was killed. Employee #1 may have contacted an electric line while on the roof that resulted in his falling.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304361074 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |