Accident: 200754422 - Employee Drowns When Pinned Underwater By Overturned Mower
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
305428039 | 07/24/2002 | 7997 | The Golf Club |
On July 24, 2002, Employee #1 was using a riding mower to cut the rough on the 16th hole of a golf course. He drove too close to the edge of a hill and the lawnmower overturned into a water hazard. The riding mower pinned Employee #1 underneath the water and he drowned.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305428039 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |