Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200754422 - Employee Drowns When Pinned Underwater By Overturned Mower

Accident: 200754422 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 07/24/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30542803907/24/20027997The Golf Club

On July 24, 2002, Employee #1 was using a riding mower to cut the rough on the 16th hole of a golf course. He drove too close to the edge of a hill and the lawnmower overturned into a water hazard. The riding mower pinned Employee #1 underneath the water and he drowned.

Keywords: clearance, pinned, lawn mower, drown, slope, overturn, unstable position, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 305428039 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported