Accident Summary Nr: 200754414 - Employee killed in fall from edge of roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200754414 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 08/09/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30542832808/09/200273490Dedden'S Window Cleaning, Inc.

Abstract: On August 9, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing to clean the exterior windows of a building. The employees were at the edge of the roof, pulling up a mule to which a counterweight and rappelling equipment would be attached. Employee #1 and his coworker were not wearing any form of fall protection. They were raising the second mule when Employee #1 fell 40 ft off the edge and landed on the ramp of a loading dock. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, ROOF, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305428328 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported