Accident Summary Nr: 200754380 - Employee is injured when caught between truck and dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304365224 | 05/15/2002 | 3714 | 0 | Kern & Kern, Inc |
Abstract: On May 9, 2002, Employee #1 was on the loading dock as a semi-truck was backing up to it. For some reason, he moved down off the dock as the truck completed its approach and he became pinned between the truck and the dock. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries and was transported to the hospital where he died 5 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304365224 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |