Accident Summary Nr: 200754174 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304365604 | 04/08/2002 | 1741 | 0 | International Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 5, 2002, Employee #1, a mason, was working on a construction site for a school. Employee #1 let himself down through the walk planks on the outrigger and was attempting to climb down one level on the scaffold to egress. The ladder being used for access/egress to the scaffold was on the third level. While climbing down on the end rail, Employee #1 lost his footing and fell 26 ft between the scaffold and the wall being constructed. The access ladder on the third level was a 32-ft extension ladder which was not long enough to reach the fourth level of the scaffold where the block was being laid. All the members of the crew stated that they got down from the scaffold the same way as Employee #1 was attempting to when he fell. Employee #1 sustained a fractured neck and head injury and was pronounced dead at the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304365604 | Fatality | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |