Accident Summary Nr: 200753655 - Employee killed when excavator contacts overhead power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304364078 | 02/19/2002 | 1629 | 0 | Charles H. Hamilton Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12 noon on February 18, 2002, Employee #1 was helping the operator of a John Deere Excavator, model 450LC, lift a Reynolds Drag box, model LS-14, to load it onto a trailer. He was standing on the ground and was touching the tongue of the drag box when the arm of the excavator contacted a 69-kilovolt overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304364078 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |