Accident Summary Nr: 200753648 - Employee's Arm Pulled Into Unguarded Rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 200753648 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/13/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30436379902/05/200226530Buckeye Boxes, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on September 13, 2001, Employee #1 was working on a product and decided to stop to clean the rollers. While he was cleaning, the rag became caught in the lower unguarded rollers and pulled his left arm into the rollers, fracturing his arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat his arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, ARM, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304363799 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported