Accident Summary Nr: 200753622 - Employees Fingers and Hands Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304362437 | 12/20/2001 | 2092 | 0 | Luigino'S, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on October 26, 2001, Employee # 1 was cleaning a machine when his left latex glove was pulled into the cutter blades of an unguarded conveyor. Employee #1's left fifth finger and part of his hand was amputated. At approximately 2:45 a.m. on November 8, 2001, Employee #1 was adjusting a drain plug guard, when her hand was caught in the rotating augers. Employee #1's left hand was amputated. This report contains two separate accidents.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304362437 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 304362437 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |