Accident Summary Nr: 200753317 - Employee injures finger in unguarded press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304362452 | 12/31/2001 | 3442 | 0 | Saint-Gobain Bayform, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on December 20, 2001, Employee #1 was operating an unguarded press that had been modified the day before. When his shoe caught on the foot pedal, he tripped, and injured his hand in the point of operation. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to the tip of his right index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304362452 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |