Accident Summary Nr: 200753309 - Employee killed in furnace explosion when struck by debris

Accident Summary Nr: 200753309 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 11/30/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30436217112/03/200133410Minerva Aluminum Co., Inc. Dba Minalco

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on November 29, 2001, Employee #1 was using a Case Skid Steer to plow a charge of aluminum dross into a furnace which contained approximately 7,000 pounds of partially melted aluminum. The piece of dross had been stored outside in the rain. An explosion blew a chunk of dross, weighing 552 pounds, and molten aluminum out of the furnace. The piece of dross struck and broke the windshield of the skid steer and sprayed molten aluminum into the cab causing a fire. Employee #1 immediately raised the single seat bar, safety interlock, to exit the cab but could not since the piece of dross was wedged between the skid steer and the furnace. Employee #1 sustained third degree burns to 93 percent of his body and died in the hospital.

Keywords: BURN, FURNACE, ALUMINUM PROCESSING, FIRE, EXPLOSION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MOLTEN METAL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304362171 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators