Accident Summary Nr: 200753291 - Employee's hands crushed by manual header

Accident Summary Nr: 200753291 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 11/18/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30436216311/30/200133120Excel Minings Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on November 18, 2001, Employee #1, a machine operator, was changing out the dies in a AJAX Number 4499 manual header without the offsetter being locked out. A coworker was helping to adjust shims when he accidentally stepped on the foot pedal. The machine cycled with Employee #1's hands in the die. Employee #1's index and middle finger were amputated below the second knuckle on his right hand. Both hands also were partially crushed. Employee #1 had received lockout/tagout training and had used lockout procedures for die changes earlier in the day.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINIST, FOOT CONTROL, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304362163 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported