Accident Summary Nr: 200753283 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200753283 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 11/01/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12205129511/06/200124110David Keim Logging

Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on November 1, 2001, Employee #1, an independent logging contractor, was operating a skidder when a coworker felled a nearby tree. The tree toppled in the wrong direction and struck Employee #1 on the head. He was killed.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, HEAD, TREE FELLING, WORK RULES, TREE, LOGGER, STRUCK BY, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122051295 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported