Accident Summary Nr: 200753069 - burn - lp gas explosion caused by static electricity
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103340840 | 07/09/1996 | 5984 | 0 | Ferrellgas |
Abstract: Three employees were working in a building, bleeding off liquid petroleum gas cylinders. The building ventilation was inadequate to dissipate the gas vapors, and the flammable gas filled the building. (The relative humidity was at 32 percent, and winds were calm.) An undetermined source of static electricity ignited the gas vapors and caused an explosion, which leveled the facility. The three employees suffered second- and third-degree burns. One of them broke his leg. The employees were hospitalized for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103340840 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103340840 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 103340840 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |