Accident Summary Nr: 200753044 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122051238 | 09/19/2001 | 3448 | 0 | Unibilt Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. to 1:00 p.m. on September 18, 2001, two employees were removing the last of four jib poles approximately 21 feet long that were used to raise a roof on a modular home. The pole contacted an overhead power line. One employee was electrocuted, and the other received an electric shock. The only employee mentioned on the injury line is the one who was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122051238 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |