Accident Summary Nr: 200752814 - Forkliftl Battery Drops on Worker's Foot, Severs Three Toes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311840086 | 01/12/2009 | 3548 | 333992 | White Machine And Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: On December 29, 2008, workers were installing a battery box into a Hyster forklift. During the reinstallation, the workers utilized another forklift to raise the battery. As the lift operator was placing the battery onto the lift, the battery struck the side of the frame. The contact with the lift frame caused the battery to shift and slide, out of its support; dropping about 24 in. onto the left foot of a worker. The battery weighed approximately 3,900 lb. The employee was standing adjacent to the lift truck in order to guide the new battery into position. The worker was hospitalized for 10 days. Three toes on his left foot were amputated as a result of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311840086 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |