Accident Summary Nr: 200752525 - Employee killed when crushed by falling steel beams
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122051741 | 07/31/2001 | 3317 | 0 | Columbus Pipe & Equipment Company |
Abstract: On August 4, 2001, Employee #1 was on the bed of a tractor trailer truck, moving cribbing and pieces of wood from under three stacked steel "I" beams, that were being lifted by a fork lift. The "I" beams fell from the forks, crushing Employee #1 and causing fatal contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122051741 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |