Accident Summary Nr: 200752301 - Employee fell from scaffold and died
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122051915 | 06/25/2001 | 1795 | 0 | Dingess & Son Hauling & Demo |
Abstract: Between 8:00 a.m. and 9:00 a.m. on June 22, 2001, an employee was performing work removing ceiling tile, light fixtures, and wiring on a mobile scaffold. He fell from a height of 10 feet to the concrete floor. The employee suffered from fractures and was pronounced dead at 11:37 p.m. on June 23, 2001, due to head injuries
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122051915 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |