Accident Summary Nr: 200752293 - Oxygen Cylinder Exploded While Being Cut

Accident Summary Nr: 200752293 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 05/29/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30435694205/30/200150930Joyce Iron & Metal Company

Abstract: An employee whose job it was to cut up scrap on a band saw cut into an oxygen cylinder that was still pressurized. When the employee cut through the side of the cylinder, the pressure blew out the side and propelled the cylinder toward the employee, fatally injuring him when it struck his stomach.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, DEMOLITION, CYLINDER, BANDSAW, SCRAP METAL, STRUCK BY, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304356942 Fatality Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported