Accident Summary Nr: 200752285 - Employee Killed In Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304357213 | 05/04/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Miracle Touch, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on April 12, 2001, Employee #1 was walking in the attic of a new house to clean the inside window of a dormer. Employee #1 fell through the ceiling. Employee #1 was walking on trusses 20-in.-on-center. Employee #1 fell approximately 25 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died on April 17, 2001 as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304357213 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |