Accident Summary Nr: 200752129 - Employee amputates fingers in guillotine paper cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300538907 | 01/25/2001 | 2679 | 0 | Glasfloss Industries, Lp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a guillotine paper cutter with two hand controls. The machine double tripped as he reached into the machine to wipe paper off the table. The machine cut three fingers and part of his hand off and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300538907 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |