Accident Summary Nr: 200750974 - Employee's arm injured reaching into wood splitter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112536347 | 10/11/2000 | 2421 | 0 | Woodland Specialties, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 29, 2000, Employee #1, age 18, of the CTR Firewood Processing Mill, was reaching into the point of operation on a wood splitter to clear a jam and/or to reposition a log when the machine cycled. He suffered a partial amputation of his left thumb and of his left arm below the elbow. His thumb had to be surgically amputated at a later date.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112536347 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |