Accident Summary Nr: 200750941 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112539994 | 09/27/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Hanlin Rainaldi Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:52 p.m. on September 26, 2000, Employee #1 was helping to remove metal roof panels from a pre-engineered metal building over a swimming pool. A roof panel kicked back, causing him to lose his balance and fall over 30 ft through the open area where other roof panels had been removed. Employee #1 was killed. At the time of the accident, he was not attached to his fall protection equipment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 112539994 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall, other |