Accident Summary Nr: 200750933 - Employee killed in backward fall off roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112539655 | 09/07/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Phinney Industrial Roofing |
Abstract: On September 6, 2000, Employee #1 was using a chalk line to mark outside the warning line system of a low-sloped roof when he fell off backward approximately 25 ft onto a blacktop road. He was killed. At the time of the accident, the safety monitor was on another section of the roof.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 112539655 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |