Accident Summary Nr: 200750925 - Employee drowned in sluiceway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300537693 | 09/26/2000 | 4911 | 0 | Ohio Power Company |
Abstract: An electric utility employee was trying to clear a log and debris that had clogged a discharge sluiceway. The employee was standing in the sluiceway when the jam broke loose. The log, debris, and water washed the employee down the 30-meter-long horizontal sluiceway into the river. The employee drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300537693 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |