Accident Summary Nr: 200750883 - Employee's leg amputated when struck by flying part

Accident Summary Nr: 200750883 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 08/28/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30053763608/31/200034990Federal Mogul, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a lathe with a sliding top cover and door when parts of the lathe flew off the shaft, came through the cover/door, and struck her leg. She sustained injuries that required her leg be surgically amputated.

Keywords: LATHE, AMPUTATED, COVER, GUARD, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300537636 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists