Accident Summary Nr: 200750883 - Employee's leg amputated when struck by flying part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300537636 | 08/31/2000 | 3499 | 0 | Federal Mogul, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a lathe with a sliding top cover and door when parts of the lathe flew off the shaft, came through the cover/door, and struck her leg. She sustained injuries that required her leg be surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300537636 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |