Accident Summary Nr: 200750875 - Employee killed in skidder rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 200750875 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 08/29/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30053764408/31/200024110Richard Hardin Logging

Abstract: Employee #1, a log cable skidder operator, was turning around on a slight incline when the motor stalled and he began to roll backward. He started to pump the brakes, which depleted the reserve braking pressure and the skidder began to roll down a steep incline. Employee #1 lost control of the machine, which rolled over four times before he was ejected from the cab and it continued to down the hill. Employee #1 was transported by helicopter to the hospital, but died en route of head injuries sustained in the accident. The employer did not enforce the wearing of seat belts.

Keywords: EJECTED, BRAKE, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STEEP GRADE, SKIDDER, LOGGING, LOST CONTROL, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300537644 Fatality Cut/Laceration Timber cutting and logging occupations