Accident Summary Nr: 200750834 - Employee's arm amputated in meat grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 200750834 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 08/01/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30053755208/04/200054110Campbell'S Market

Abstract: Employee #1, a 20 year old meat grinder operator, was doing her normal task, operating a meat grinder inside a walk-in cooler, when for some reason she lifted up the guard and reached into the auger of the grinder. Her hand was caught by the auger and her lower arm was amputated to within two inches of her elbow. pulled into the auger resulting in an amputation up to 2 inches from her elbow. The guard on the meat grinder was not secured in place, as a screw was missing and two other bolts were loose.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, ARM, HAND, BLIND REACHING, MEAT GRINDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300537552 Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters