Accident Summary Nr: 200750834 - Employee's arm amputated in meat grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300537552 | 08/04/2000 | 5411 | 0 | Campbell'S Market |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 20 year old meat grinder operator, was doing her normal task, operating a meat grinder inside a walk-in cooler, when for some reason she lifted up the guard and reached into the auger of the grinder. Her hand was caught by the auger and her lower arm was amputated to within two inches of her elbow. pulled into the auger resulting in an amputation up to 2 inches from her elbow. The guard on the meat grinder was not secured in place, as a screw was missing and two other bolts were loose.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300537552 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |