Accident Summary Nr: 200750826 - Employee killed when backed over by asphalt truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200750826 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 06/23/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11253645306/23/200016220Complete General Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on June 23, 2000, Employee #1, a laborer, was walking behind an asphalt truck that was backing up to a paver. He was picking up a traffic cone at the side of the truck when he tripped and was run over by the backing truck. Employee #1 was killed. The back-up alarm on the truck was working at 97 db and Employee #1 was wearing a traffic vest.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, TRIPPED, TRUCK, FALL, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 112536453 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons