Accident Summary Nr: 200750800 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts

Accident Summary Nr: 200750800 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 06/28/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11253789906/29/200049110Harlan Electric Company

Abstract: A power line worker was installing new switches and crossmembers. He contacted an energized part and was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112537899 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.