Accident Summary Nr: 200750495 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200750495 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 03/28/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30053660403/31/200007830Nelson Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: On March 28, 2000, Employee #1 and a coworker were clearing the right-of-way along a highway. Employee #1 was operating a chipper at the back of the truck when a tree fell on him. He suffered head and neck injuries, and was killed.

Keywords: BRUSH CHIPPER, CLEARANCE, HEAD, HIGHWAY, TREE FELLING, WORK RULES, TREE, NECK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300536604 Fatality Other Occupation not reported