Accident Summary Nr: 200750461 - Employee killed when struck by falling load of lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122045669 | 01/26/2000 | 4213 | 0 | Tmc Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 25, 2000, Employee #1, a truck driver for TMC Transportation, Inc., delivered a trailer of wood bundles to the warehouse at McEwen Lumber Company. He was watching as the warehouse operations manager used a forklift to unload the bundles of wood. The coworker was lifting a 16 ft unit off the floor of the passenger's side of the trailer when it levered the top 12 ft unit on the driver's side, causing it to fall off that side of the trailer. This bundle struck Employee #1 on the head, killing him. The cause of the accident was the use of approximately 8 ft by 3 in. by 3 1/2 in. spacer boards that were placed across the truck to separate the bundled units so the forks of the forklift could be slid under them. When the 16 ft unit was being raised, one or more became caught in the 12 ft unit, causing it to angle upward and tumbled off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122045669 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |