Accident Summary Nr: 200750453 - Garbage collector injured when struck by car, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122045594 | 12/28/1999 | 4953 | 0 | J&J Refuse, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:40 a.m. on December 16, 1999, Employee #1 was collecting garbage along a four-lane road that had a turning lane in the center. He was dumping trash into the back of the garbage truck, which had been stopped for approximately 30 seconds in the right traffic lane, when he was struck from behind by a car. He was pinned against the back of the truck, sustaining crushing injuries to his legs. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where both of his legs had to be surgically amputated. He died on December 26, 1999, as a result of his injuries. The road where the accident occurred was illuminated by streetlights and the white trash truck had four spotlights and four red blinking lights on the rear that were visible from a distance of approximately 600 ft. The car was traveling between 30 and 35 mph at the time of the collision. The operator of the car later stated that she did not remember the accident; she did not take any evasive action before striking Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122045594 | Fatality | Amputation | Garbage collectors |