Accident Summary Nr: 200750438 - Employee Killed When Masonry Wall Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112539853 | 10/29/1999 | 1771 | 0 | Byler/D & D Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. On October 29, 1999, Employee #1 was raking gravel next to a concrete block wall in preparation for pouring the basement. At the same time, coworkers were pouring the garage floor and were pushing the cement next to the wall. The inside wall collapsed and Employee #1 was buried from the waist down by gravel, fresh concrete, and debris from the wall. He suffered a fractured neck and pelvis, fractured ribs, and a lacerated aorta from being struck on the chest. He was pronounced dead at the scene. The wall had been built seven days before the accident and backfilled by the company on the day prior to the accident with approximately 50 tons of gravel.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 112539853 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |