Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200750438 - Employee Killed When Masonry Wall Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200750438 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 10/29/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11253985310/29/199917710Byler/D & D Construction

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. On October 29, 1999, Employee #1 was raking gravel next to a concrete block wall in preparation for pouring the basement. At the same time, coworkers were pouring the garage floor and were pushing the cement next to the wall. The inside wall collapsed and Employee #1 was buried from the waist down by gravel, fresh concrete, and debris from the wall. He suffered a fractured neck and pelvis, fractured ribs, and a lacerated aorta from being struck on the chest. He was pronounced dead at the scene. The wall had been built seven days before the accident and backfilled by the company on the day prior to the accident with approximately 50 tons of gravel.

Keywords: chest, fracture, wall, collapse, unsecured, work rules, construction, pelvis, struck by, artery
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 112539853 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: Other