Accident Summary Nr: 200750420 - Two employees killed when cherry picker overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112539416 | 11/15/1999 | 7349 | 0 | Mid Ohio Window Cleaning |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 13, 1999, Employees #1 and #2, both window washers for Mid-Ohio Window Cleaning, were in a cherry picker, cleaning the windows of the First Knox Bank. The aerial lift overturned and they fell between 50 and 75 ft. Employees #1 and #2 were killed. The lift's outriggers were not in use at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112539416 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 2 | 112539416 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |