Accident Summary Nr: 200750420 - Two employees killed when cherry picker overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200750420 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 11/13/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11253941611/15/199973490Mid Ohio Window Cleaning

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 13, 1999, Employees #1 and #2, both window washers for Mid-Ohio Window Cleaning, were in a cherry picker, cleaning the windows of the First Knox Bank. The aerial lift overturned and they fell between 50 and 75 ft. Employees #1 and #2 were killed. The lift's outriggers were not in use at the time of the accident.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, HOISTING MECHANISM, OUTRIGGER, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112539416 Fatality Other Janitors and cleaners
2 112539416 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators